Collaborating Researcher

Michael Möller 

External Collaborators

Abbott R, Prof, School of Environmental and Evolutionary Biology, University of St Andrews, Fife, UK. Senecio (Asteraceae) phylogeny.

Anusarnsunthorn V, Prof, CMU Herbarium, Department of Biology, Chiang Mai University, THAILAND. Didymocarpus (Gesneriaceae) in Thailand.

Bellstedt DU, Prof, Department of Biochemistry, Stellenbosch, SOUTH AFRICA. Finescale Biogeography and speciation in Streptocarpus (Gesneriaceae).

Dimitar Djilianov, Abiotic Stress Group, AgroBioInstitute, Agricultural Academy, Sofia, Bulgaria. European Gesneriaceae phylogeny and population genetics.

Edwards TJ, Prof, Curator University of Natal Herbarium (NU), Scottsville 3209 SOUTH AFRICA. Finescale biogeography and speciation in Streptocarpus (Gesneriaceae).

Gao LM, Assoc. Prof, Dr, KunMing Institute of Botany, Yunnan, CHINA. Biogeography and taxonomy of Taxus (Taxaceae) in China.

Gu ZJ, Prof, KunMing Institute of Botany, Yunnan, CHINA. Cytology of Gesneriaceae genera endemic to China.

Kiehn M, Prof, Department of Systematic and Evolutionary Botany, University of Vienna, AUSTRIA. Higher level phylogeny in Old World Gesneriaceae.

Kokubugata G, Dr, Tsukuba Botanical Garden, National Science Museum, Tokyo, Tsukuba, JAPAN. Hybridisation in Asteraceae; cytology of Lobelia (Campanulaceae).

Li DZ, Prof Dr, Kunming Institute of Botany, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Yunnan, China. Biogeography and taxonomy of Taxus (Taxaceae) in China.

Li J, Dr, Xishuangbanna Tropical Botanical Garden, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Yunnan, China. Biosystematic studies in Corallodiscus (Gesneriaceae). 

Nagata T, Prof, The University of Tokyo, Japan. Meristem genes in Streptocarpus (Gesneriaceae).

Sales F, Dr, Prof Associada, Herbarium Curator, University of Coimbra, PORTUGAL. Phylogeny and biogeography in Jasione (Campanulaceae).

Shui YM, Dr, KunMing Institute of Botany, Yunnan, China. Flower morphology and breeding systems in Gesneriaceae.

Spada A, Dr, Università di Milano, ITALY. Meristem genes in Streptocarpus (Gesneriaceae).

Wang CN, Prof, National Taiwan University, Taipei, TAIWAN. Floral genetics and evoution in Streptocarpus (Gesneriaceae).   

Weber A, Prof, Centre of Botany, University of Vienna, AUSTRIA. Higher level phylogeny in Old World Gesneriaceae.

Wei YG, Prof, Guilin Institute of Botany, Guilin, CHINA. Phylogeny of small and monotypic genera of Gesneriaceae in China.

Winkelmann T, Dr, Leibniz University, Hanover, Germany. Agrobacterium-mediated transformation in Streptocarpus (Gesneriaceae).

Yuan YM, Dr, Institut de Botanique, Université de Neuchâtel, SWITZERLAND. Phylogeny and biogeography of Exacum and tribe Exaceae (Gentianaceae).

Postdoctoral Researcher (2)

Kanae Nishii (2007-). Evolution of meristem genes in Gesneriaceae (with Chun-Neng Wang , National Taiwan University).

Mark Hughes (2002-2005, Leverhulme Trust): Population genetics in the genus Streptocarpus (Gesneriaceae) (with Prof D. U Bellstedt, University of Stellenbosch; Prof T. J. Edwards, University of Natal).

Current PhD students (3)

Wen-Hong CHEN (KIB) (2011-)

Conservation biology of Paraisometrum mileense W.T.Wang [now Oreocharis mileensis (W.T.Wang) Mich.Möller & A.Weber].

Supervisors: WANG Hong, SHUI Yu-Min, Kunming Institute of Botany; M. Möller (RBGE)

Carmen Puglisi, University of Edinburgh (UoE) (2009-)

The genus Paraboea (Gesneriaceae): taxonomy, biogeography, phylogeny and evolution.

Supervisors: M. Möller, R. Milne (UoE), D. Middleton (RBGE)

Faten Filimban, University of Edinburgh (2009-)

Arabian and African Senna. Taxonomic account and molecular phylogenetics, biogeography and cytology.

Supervisors: T. Pennington, B. MacKinder, T. Miller, M. Möller

Past PhD students (11)

Ram Chandra Poudel, Kunming Institute of Botany (KIB), Chinese Academy of Sciences (CAS) (2009-2012)

Species distribution and population genetics of Nepalese Taxus.

Supervisors: Li DeZhu (KIB), M. Möller

Student: Zhou Ping, Xishuangbanna Tropical Botanical Garden (XTBG), Chinese Academy of Sciences (CAS) (2008-2011)

Biosystematic studies in Corallodiscus (Gesneriaceae) in China.

Supervisors: Li Jie (XTBG), M. Möller

Kanae Nishii: University of Tokyo, Japan (2003-2007).

Meristem genes in Streptocarpus: PHAN and KNOX1.

Supervisors: Toshiyukj Nagata (University of Yokyo), Michael Möller (external advisor).

Margaret J. De Villiers: University of Stellenbosch, South Africa (2004-2007).

Systematic studies in the genus Streptocarpus in Southern Africa.

Supervisors: Dirk U. Bellstedt (University of Stellenbosch), Michael Möller.

Célia Cabral: University of Coimbra, Portugal (2004-2007).

Taxonomic revision of the genus Vitex L. (Lamiaceae) in Africa.

Supervisors: Fatima Sales (University of Coimbra), Michael Möller.

Joseph Milton: University of St. Andrews (2003-2006).

Molecular systematics and Evo-Devo of Senecio section Senecio.

Supervisors: Richard Abbott (University of St.Andrews), Michael Möller.

Raffaella Mantegazza: University of Milan, Italy (2003-2006).

The involvement and expression of meristem genes in the phyllomorphic concept in Streptocarpus.

Supervisors: Alberto Spada (University of Milan), Michael Möller.

Pranee Palee: Chiang Mai University (2001-2005).

The systematic of Didymocarpus Wallich and palynology of Thai Gesneriaceae.

Supervisors: Vilaiwan Anusarnsunthorn (Chiang Mai University), F. B. (Bruce) Sampson (Victoria University, Wellington NZ), Michael Möller.

Jill Harrison: (University of Edinburgh) 1998-2002.

Developmental genetics and evolution of plant form in Streptocarpus. 1998-2002

Supervisors: Jane Langdale, Andrew Hudson (University of Edinburgh), Quentin Cronk, Michael Möller.

Chun-Neng (Bruce) Wang: 19989-2002.

Systematics, developmental biology and population genetics of Titanotrichum oldhamii (Gesneriaceae)

Supervisors: Quentin Cronk (University of Edinburgh), Michael Möller.

Jessada Denduangboripant: University of Edinburgh (1997-2001).

Molecular evolution of nuclear ribosomal DNA in Aeschynanthus and Streptocarpus (Gesneriaceae).

Supervisors: Quentin Cronk (University of Edinburgh), Mary Mendum†, Michael Möller.

MSc students (18)

Pavlos Georgiadis, RBGE MSc student (2005). Developmental and genetic dissection of floral morphology in Streptocarpus (with Catherine Kidner and Elspeth Haston).

Darian Stark, RBGE MSc student (2004). Taxonomy and phylogeny of New World Podocarpus species (Podocarpaceae) with special emphasis on the Caribbean and Central America (with Robert Mill and Martin Gardner).

Marie Briggs, RBGE MSc student (2004).The taxonomy of Madagascan Saintpaulia-like Streptocarpus (with Louis Ronse De Craene).

Suzie Prince, RBGE MSc student (2004). Studies in Jasione III: multidisciplinary approach to the taxonomy of Jasione (Campanulaceae) (with Ian Hedge, Fatima Sales, University of Coimbra, Louis Ronse De Craene).

Bandana Shakya, RBGE MSc student (2004). Systematic relationships of the Himalayan endemic Keraymonia (Umbelliferae) (with: Mark Watson and Crinan Alexander).

Andrew Chapman, RBGE MSc student (2003). Relationships in the genus Agalmyla (Gesneriaceae), inferred from molecular, morphological and cytological data (with Mary Mendum†).

Gwyneth McMaster, RBGE MSc student (2003). Streptocarpus ibityensis Humbert: population structure and taxonomy of a Malagasy herb (with Mark Hughes).

Mary Adeyanjy, RBGE MSc student (2003). Phylogenetic analysis of the genus Antirrhinum based on the epidermal characters and the FIM-ERG intergenic region sequences (with Andrew Hudson and Thomas Guebitz, University of Edinburgh).

Joseph Milton, RBGE MSc student (2003). Jasione L. (Campanulaceae): taxonomy in Turkey and the Balkan area and their phylogenetic relationship to West Mediterranean taxa (with Ian Hedge, Fatima Sales, University of Coimbra).

Sílvia Pérez-Espona, RBGE MSc student (2002). Genus phylogeny and species relationships of Jasione (Campanulaceae), with emphasis on the montana-complex (with Ian Hedge Fatima Sales).

Tsui-han Lai, RBGE MSc student (2001). Comparative morphological and anatomical analysis of diverse Madagascan Streptocarpus morphs and Saintpaulia (with Mary Mendum†).

Dennis Collins, RBGE MSc student (2001). An investigation of the species Taxus baccata, T. cuspidata and T. canadensis, and their reputed hybrids (with Robert Mill).

Rebecca Oldham (2000). Floral evolution in Streptocarpus: integrating morphological and developmental genetics (with Quentin Cronk).

Helene Citerne (1999). Examination of cycloidea-like genes in Gesneriaceae and their implication in the control of zygomorphy (with Quentin Cronk).

Stephen O'Sullivan, RBGE MSc student (1999). Molecular phylogenetics of Madagascan Streptocarpus (Gesneriaceae) using chloroplast trnL/F data (with Quentin Cronk).

Kristine J. Brooks, RBGE MSc student (1998). Phylogenetic relevance of plastid types in Streptocarpus (Gesneriaceae), with special reference to S. agg. rexii and the Igoda River population (with Quentin Cronk).

Jill Harrison, RBGE MSc student (1998). The evolution of floral diversity in Streptocarpus (with Quentin Cronk).

Martha Clokie, RBGE MSc student (1997). An investigation of the genus Saintpaulia using the developmental gene cycloidea and cryptic characters of leaf hairs (with Quentin Cronk).

BSc student (1)

Judith Schmidt, BSc student (2006/7). Untersuchungen zum Agrobacterium tumefaciens-vermittelten Gentransfer von Streptocarpus-Spezies [Investigations on Agrobacterium tumefaciens mediated transformation of Streptocarpus species] (with Drs Traud Winkelmann, Margrethe Serek, Leibniz Universität Hannover). 

Back to Top

The Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh is a charity (registration number SC007983)