Pete Hollingsworth's research group

Back to Pete's Home Page | Publications | Field Trips Image Gallery

Core staff 

Markus Ruhsam (2009-)
Molecular ecologist / Conservation geneticist

Jane Squirrell (2006-2009)
Molecular ecologist / Conservation geneticist

Research fellow

Jo Taylor (2010-2012)
Daphne Jackson Fellowship (supported by NERC)
Diversity and ecology of endophytic fungi in conifers
Collaborators: Pete Hollingsworth (RBGE), Richard Ennos (University of Edinburgh)

Deborah Kohn (2004-)
Daphne Jackson Fellowship (supported by NERC)
Ecological consequences and dynamics of hybridisation between introduced and native bluebells in the UK
Collaborators: Pete Hollingsworth (RBGE), Phil Hulme (Centre for Ecology and Hydrology)

Research assistant

David Bell (2010-2012)
DNA barcoding bryophytes
Principal investigators: Pete Hollingsworth and David Long

Post-doctoral researchers

Aline Finger (2012-2013)
Evolutionary diversification in New Caledonian Araucaria

Linda Neaves (2010-2013)
Integrating genetic information into conservation programmes
Principal investigators: Pete Hollingsworth, Terry Burke (University of Sheffield) and Andrew Pullin (University of Bangor)

Alan Forrest (2010-2011)
Enhancing the plant barcoding infra-structure
Principal Investigator: Pete Hollingsworth

Chris Kettle (2006-2009)
Gene flow and niche partitioning of pollinators as a mechanism for species coexistence in important timber species of the Dipterocarps of Sabah
Principal Investigators: David Burslem (University of Aberdeen), Jaboury Ghazoul (ETH Zurich) and Pete Hollingsworth

Graham French (2004-2005)
A genetical flora of the British Isles
Principal Investigators: Pete Hollingsworth, Richard Gornall (University of Leicester)

Jeremy Milne (2002-2005)
Fungal biodiversity of sub-arctic willow scrub
Principal Investigators: Pete Hollingsworth, Richard Ennos (University of Edinburgh)

Jane Squirrell (2001-2005)
Microsatellite evolution
Principal Investigators: Pete Hollingsworth, Mary Gibby

Ashley Robertson (2001)
Development of molecular markers for Araucaria research
Principal Investigators: Pete Hollingsworth, Martin Gardner and Richard Ennos (Edinburgh Univ.)
 

James Richardson (1999-2000)
Molecular systematics of the economically important neotropical genus Inga (Leguminosae)
Principal Investigators: Toby Pennington and Pete Hollingsworth

Jane Squirrell (1998-2000)
Population genetics and phylogenetics of Epipactis
Principal Investigators: Pete Hollingsworth and Jim Dickson (University of Glasgow)

PhD students

Harriet Stone (2008-2011)
Differentiation and diversification in British Euphrasia
Supervisors: Pete Hollingsworth, Richard Ennos (University of Edinburgh) and Alan Silverside (University of Paisley)

Rhiannon Crichton (2007-2010)
Restoration genetics of Melampyrum sylvaticum
Supervisors: Pete Hollingsworth and Sarah Woodin (University of Aberdeen)

Markus Ruhsam (2006-2009)
Hybridisation and the evolution of selfing in Geum
Supervisors: Richard Ennos (University of Edinburgh) and Pete Hollingsworth

Camila Martinez (2005-2009)
Phylogeography of the southern South American flora
Supervisors: Pete Hollingsworth, Martin Gardner and Richard Ennos (University of Edinburgh)

Estelle Gill (2003-2006)
Taxonomic complexity, evolution and conservation of Cochlearia spp.
Supervisors: Pete Hollingsworth, Richard Ennos (University of Edinburgh)
 

Geoff Wallace (2002-2005)
Ecology and genetics of Potamogeton rutilus
Supervisors: Kevin Murphy (University of Glasgow), Pete Hollingsworth

Alan Forrest (2002-2005)
Hybridisation amongst sub-arctic willow species
Supervisors: Pete Hollingsworth, Richard Ennos (University of Edinburgh)

Will Goodall-Copestake (2001-2004)
Evolutionary diversification of Begonia species
Supervisors: Pete Hollingsworth, David Harris and Rod Page (University of Glasgow)

Mai-Lan Kranitz (2001-2004)
Phylogenetics and systematics of New Caledonian Araucaria
Supervisors: Pete Hollingsworth, Martin Gardner and Richard Ennos (University of Edinburgh)

Chris Kettle (2001-2004)
Population genetics of New Caledonian Araucaria
Supervisors: Pete Hollingsworth, Martin Gardner and Richard Ennos (University of Edinburgh)

Sophie Neale (2001-2004)
Evolution of developmental genes in Begonia
Supervisors: Quentin Cronk, Rod Page (University of Glasgow) and Pete Hollingsworth

Graham French (1999-2003)
Conservation genetics of British Euphrasia
Supervisors: Pete Hollingsworth, Richard Ennos (University of Edinburgh) and Alan Silverside (University of Paisley)

Christina Oliver (1999-2003)
The relationship between population size, genetic variability, morphological variability and fitness
Supervisors: Pete Hollingsworth and Chris Sydes (Scottish Natural Heritage)

Ruth Wingfield (1998-2001)
The functional ecology of Najas flexilis
Supervisors: Kevin Murphy (Glasgow Univ.), Pete Hollingsworth, and Martin Gaywood (SNH)

Mark Hughes (1998-2001)
Population differentiation and speciation in Begonia
Supervisors: Pete Hollingsworth, Tony Miller and Rod Page (University of Glasgow)

Vanessa Plana (1998-2001)
Systematics and biogeography of old world fleshy-fruited Begonia
Supervisors: David Harris, Pete Hollingsworth, Richard Bateman (Natural History Museum) and Rod Page (University of Glasgow)

Laura Forrest (1997-2000)
Molecular phylogenetics of Begonia
Supervisors: Pete Hollingsworth and Jim Dickson (University of Glasgow)

MSc students

Alex Bell (2007)
Defining species limits between Hyacinthoides non-scripta and Hyacinthoides hispanica and assessing the nativeness of British populations
Supervisors: Pete Hollingsworth and Jane Squirrell

Sheena McKendrick (2006)
DNA barcoding of New Caledonian conifers
Supervisors: Pete Hollingsworth, Michelle Hollingsworth and James Richardson

Michael Verlander (2005)
Morphometrics of native and introduced bluebells in the UK
Supervisors: Deborah Kohn and Pete Hollingsworth

Markus Ruhsam (2004)
Population genetic structure in Gentian verna in Upper Teesdale
Supervisors: Pete Hollingsworth,and Michelle Hollingsworth

Catherine Sharp (2003)
Population genetic structure of Melampyrum sylvaticum
Supervisors: Pete Hollingsworth, Michelle Hollingsworth and Paul Gallagher (Scottish Wildlife Trust)

Crysta Gantz (2003)
The taxonomic status of Calamogrostis scotica
Supervisors: Pete Hollingsworth, Mary Gibby and Heather McHaffie

Hannah Irving (2002)
Population genetic structure across a massive disjunction
Supervisors: Pete Hollingsworth, Jane Squirrell and David Long

Simon Gulliver (2002)
Spatial patterns of genotypic diversity in Hazel
Supervisors: Pete Hollingsworth, Michelle Hollingsworth and Brian Coppins

Alan Forrest (2001)
Conservation genetics of Spiranthes romanzoffiana
Supervisors: Pete Hollingsworth, Michelle Hollingsworth and Chris Sydes (Scottish Natural Heritage)

Jane Herbert (2000)
Conservation genetics and systematics of Retrophyllum
Supervisors: Pete Hollingsworth, Martin Gardner, Robert Mill and Phil Thomas

Christina Oliver (1999)
Conservation genetics of Euphrasia
Supervisors: Pete Hollingsworth, Michelle Hollingsworth and Alan Silverside (University of Paisley)

Max Coleman (1998)
The application of RAPDs to the critical taxonomy of the English endemic elm Ulmus plotii Druce
Supervisors: Pete Hollingsworth and Michelle Hollingsworth

Helen Cameron (1997)
Population genetics and phylogenetics of Epipactis
Supervisors: Pete Hollingsworth and Richard Bateman

Research technician

Laura Forrest (2007)
Barcoding the liverwort and Hornwort flora of Britain
Principal Investigators: Pete Hollingsworth, Michelle Hollingsworth

Vimi Lomax (2006)
Identifying regions for DNA barcoding in plants
Principal Investigators: Pete Hollingsworth, Michelle Hollingsworth

Will Goodall-Copestake (2001)
Population genetics and ex situ conservation of the European elms
Principal Investigators: Pete Hollingsworth, Michelle Hollingsworth

Back to Top

The Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh is a charity (registration number SC007983)